theft movable property wisconsin
[…] App. State v. Tappa, 127 Wis. 2d 155, 378 N.W.2d 883 (1985). November 2017 (bf) If the value of the property exceeds $2,500 but does not exceed $5,000, is guilty of a Class I felony. But it will become a subject of theft when it is severed from the earth and capable of being moved without the consent of a person in whose possession it is. Similarly, the sentence you face may depend on from where the property was stolen. Cross-reference: Misappropriation of funds by contractor or subcontractor as theft, see s. 779.02 (5). October 2017 943.20 Annotation A person may be convicted under s. 943.20 (1) (a) for concealing property and be separately convicted for transferring that property. This umbrella term is vague by nature to cover a wide spectrum of crimes and appears in the Wisconsin statutes simply as, , or someone who, "intentionally takes and carries away, uses, transfers, conceals, or retains possession of movable property of another without the other's consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of such property.". Multiple convictions for the theft of an equal number of firearms arising from one incident did not violate the protection against double jeopardy. Grieve Law LLC has firearm, criminal defense, drug andDUI attorneys in Waukesha, Madisonand Milwaukee. of 2d 888 (2006). 388; 2007 a.