They may not reflect the current state of the law, and are not intended to provide legal advice, guidance on litigation, or commentary on any pending case or legislation. People Of The State Of California, et al. PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA v. DEFENDANT: CASE NUMBER: CR-180 Penal Code section 1170(h)(5) (Pen. (Policy Limits). With emphasis supplied to the clauses which are determinative of the questions presented, section 955.2 reads as follows: " Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the State is named as a defendant in any action or proceeding for death or injury to person or personal property and the injury or the injury causing death occurred within this State, the proper court for the trial of the action is a court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the injury occurred or where the injury causing death occurred. California. "@type": "Answer", We noticed that you're using an AdBlocker.